Mr. Corea,
While we can't be sure of the issue which would require your image, I do have some guesses and things you could try.
When MapInfo Raster component was added into MapInfo Pro, a change occurred whereby that code took over, by default, the rendering of many image types that were formerly handled by older code. This improved the rendering of images in many cases.
You can tell if this is happening with a tiny bit of MapBasic.
In the Mapbasic window enter this:
print RasterTableInfo(<tablename>, 17)
(Just like tableinfo(), if you know the table number, which is the order of the table was opened, you can use that instead of the name. Some images have long names, so I cheat by using the number)
This prints out to the message window the full path of the raster code (handler) that opened that image. If it says MiRasterHandler.rha it will also be from the Raster folder and that clearly states that the newer code was used to open this image.
The code in Spectrum Spatial that handles images is more or less comparable to the older code in MapInfo Pro (but in Java) so it would not surprise me if there was an issue here with this image.
If you want to test further, you can disable the use of the newer handler and see if it also displays poorly. You can also create a case with support and supply the image. To disable the newer code, you have to go to the Raster Preferences under the "Pro" button and then Raster, Preferences.
This brings up a dialog like this:
You can see in my setup that TIF is handled by the new raster component in both the Native and GDAL tabs.
If you change these, you have to restart but if you want you can uncheck the ones for TIF and see if the image displays poorly and maybe even like Spatial.
All that is just diagnosing the issue. As to solving the problem, I believe the best thing you could do right now is to save the image as an MRR in MapInfo Pro and use that in Spectrum Spatial. Check that it looks good in Spatial Manager if you go that route. Note that in the upcoming release of Spectrum Spatial, you will be able to modify the display properties for MRR directly in Spatial Manager and they will be saved like a layer override.
For the future, we have discussed abandoning our older code for some formats or making it some sort of option and adopting the same code used in the Raster component of MapInfo Pro. We already use some of this code for MRR support so the idea is not new.
If all that I am saying turns out to be true, you could certainly raise your voice in support of this idea.
Also if you prefer that we diagnose this and keep it as a known issue, please raise a support case and we can follow up on the issue in detail. My guesswork could also be wrong!
Regards,
------------------------------
Eric Blasenheim
Spectrum Spatial Technical Product Manager
Troy, NY
------------------------------
Original Message:
Sent: 12-07-2019 07:26
From: George Corea
Subject: Elevation grid styling different in Mapinfo and uploaded Spectrum layer
I am trying to load an elevation grid into SSA/Spectrum.
In Mapinfo it looks like
When I bring it into SSA it looks awful and doesn't keep the same symbology or render properly.
The file is an elevation tif that's 16 bit elevation grid that's processed in Global Mapper.
How can I force spectrum to display this the same as Mapinfo?
------------------------------
George Corea
Mangoesmapping
------------------------------