I remember an issue was raised several years ago regarding the map window displaying one zoom level, and the map frame (in the old Layout) displaying a different zoom level. This was due to the different scales, i.e. the display scale on the screen vs the print scale on the paper.
It would be good if MapInfo allowed the user to choose a fixed zoom level to display. (Although there would obviously need to be limits, e.g. if someone zooms out to the whole world and requests zoom level 22 it would be an issue....)
------------------------------
Timothy Mashford
Melbourne, Australia
------------------------------
Original Message:
Sent: 03-17-2020 13:24
From: Andy Bendall
Subject: Printing layouts with a WMS/WMTS layer displayed
Hi All,
Wondering if anyone else has noticed a problem printing a layout with a layered WMS or WMTS layer displayed where the resulting print displays a different layer than the one displayed in the layout preview. I've attached an example that shows this behaviour using MapInfo Pro v17 with the Basic Maps of the Czech Republic tile service. So the scale is maintained but a different layer from the WMS/WMTS service is shown. I have tested with other WMS and WMTS services and repeated the same behaviour. I've also printed to multiple printers/pdf printers including the MapInfo v17 PDF driver.
Regards
Andy Bendall
------------------------------
Andy Bendall
Senior System Developer
Buchanan Computing Ltd
London
------------------------------