I upload info about raser, but I didn't find where to switch language. And here my projection:
"MSK-69 zone 1", 8, 1001, 7, 32.48333333333, 0, 1, 1250000, -6012900.566
------------------------------
Evgeniy Davydov
Knowledge Community Shared Account
------------------------------
Original Message:
Sent: 05-14-2020 06:39
From: Anshul Goel
Subject: Merge Raster - Coordinate System Unavailable
You check through Mapinfo only through Raster Info tool. Just browse the Geotiff file in the tool and it will give all the information.
Also it will be helpful to know the local coordinate system that you are using.
------------------------------
Anshul Goel
Knowledge Community Shared Account
Shelton CT
Original Message:
Sent: 05-14-2020 06:32
From: Evgeniy Davydov
Subject: Merge Raster - Coordinate System Unavailable
Thanks for answer! Yes, the problem was inside the GeoTiff projection, but I still need to know how to fix it.Otherwise, the solution I found requires more action. What program are you talking about to check the projection parameters in GeoTIff? GlobalMapper?
------------------------------
Evgeniy Davydov
Knowledge Community Shared Account
Original Message:
Sent: 05-14-2020 06:20
From: Anshul Goel
Subject: Merge Raster - Coordinate System Unavailable
Can you go to the tasks pane which shows the progress of Merge operation and click on "View Log" for the particular merge operation for which you received error. Inside you will find the Raster file for which Merge operation is throwing error.
Can you then open the file in Mapper to check if it's projection is correctly set.
------------------------------
Anshul Goel
Knowledge Community Shared Account
Shelton CT
Original Message:
Sent: 05-14-2020 06:04
From: Evgeniy Davydov
Subject: Merge Raster - Coordinate System Unavailable
For what? for example, I'm trying to merge several rasters, why do I need to set BOUND? Or am I just misunderstood something?
------------------------------
Evgeniy Davydov
Knowledge Community Shared Account
Original Message:
Sent: 05-14-2020 05:47
From: Boris Rubtsov
Subject: Merge Raster - Coordinate System Unavailable
For NonEarth Units 'm', you must specify (define) BOUND
------------------------------
Boris Rubtsov
ESTI MAP (VAR)
MOSCOW
Original Message:
Sent: 05-14-2020 05:35
From: Evgeniy Davydov
Subject: Merge Raster - Coordinate System Unavailable
Hello! When you try to merge several rasters, as well as the procedure for cropping the raster, the same error message appears: Coordinate System Unavailable. I have already checked all the tables for errors in projections.
I also tried to use original file MAPINFOW.PRJ and have still the same error.
Here example of my TAB file, everything looks fine:
!table
!version 300
!charset WindowsCyrillic
Definition Table
File "Орто-0-0.tif"
Type "RASTER"
(1259300.456021090038,309718.995221238991) (0,0) Label "Point 1",
(1260300.456021090038,309718.995221238991) (20000,0) Label "Point 2",
(1260300.456021090038,308718.995221238991) (20000,20000) Label "Point 3",
(1259300.456021090038,308718.995221238991) (0,20000) Label "Point 4"
CoordSys NonEarth Units "m"
Units "m"
begin_metadata
"\IsReadOnly" = "FALSE"
"\MapInfo" = ""
"\MapInfo\TableID" = "0b95c6e0-34f1-4e51-a71f-6dd85002d6f3"
end_metadata
I use Mapinfo 17.0.3
I found one message on this forum about the same problem, but there no solution.
Thanks for any help!
------------------------------
Evgeniy Davydov
Knowledge Community Shared Account
------------------------------