Thank you both, I think I understand now. It's to do with the software the date field is displayed in. I'm converting from TAB to SHP - the resulting SHP displays the date field correctly as
dd/mm/yyyy in MapInfo, but trying to view it in the client's software produces yyyy-MM-dd. So they can change their settings to display it as they wish.
Thanks for your help,
Jane------------------------------
Jane Mason
Biological Records Officer (GIS), Suffolk Biodiversity Information Service, UK
------------------------------
Original Message:
Sent: 05-13-2021 09:02
From: James Nolet
Subject: Date format dd/MM/yyyy not exporting to SHP from TAB in Universal Translator
Hi Jane,
Is it at your end or the client's end that the date is displaying as "yyyy-MM-dd"? It may be the client's regional settings.
If you wish to force the date to retain the desired format, you could use a character field type to store the date instead of a date field type.
------------------------------
James Nolet
Dooley Mitchell & Morrison Pty Ltd
Mentone, VIC, Australia
Original Message:
Sent: 05-13-2021 06:22
From: Jane Mason
Subject: Date format dd/MM/yyyy not exporting to SHP from TAB in Universal Translator
I have a MapInfo table with a date field, with dates in the format dd/MM/yyyy such as 26/11/1990. When I translate the file to Shapefile using the Universal Translator, it comes out as yyyy-MM-dd (1990-11-26 instead of 26/11/1990).
Is there anything I can do about this, as the format dd/MM/yyyy is required by those I'm sending the data to?
Thanks!
Jane
------------------------------
Jane Mason
Biological Records Officer (GIS), Suffolk Biodiversity Information Service, UK
------------------------------