Hi Duri,
Thanks for giving this a go - I greatly appreciate it and the feedback. This pretty much confirms my conclusion. It would have been good if this information was available in official Precisely documentation but I guess we don't want things to be too easy - or we'd be out of a job!
(Sorry for my delayed reply but Community posts haven't been getting through to me via email lately.)
------------------------------
James Nolet
GIS Manager
Caf Consulting
Mentone office, VIC, Australia
------------------------------
Original Message:
Sent: 04-15-2024 00:23
From: Duri Bradshaw
Subject: Support for GDA2020 MGA55 (EPSG 7855) as a base layer
Hi James,
I suspect it might be a version issue as its look good in version 2023.1
Sorry I don't have a 2018.1 test server anymore.
------------------------------
Duri Bradshaw
Spatial IT Consultant
Insight GIS
Original Message:
Sent: 03-26-2024 02:22
From: James Nolet
Subject: Support for GDA2020 MGA55 (EPSG 7855) as a base layer
Hi,
I haven't been able to find a specific answer as to whether EPSG 7855 is supported as a base layer in SSA. My experience in SSA v2018.1 is as follows:
- Business layers are in EPSG 7855 and display with no problem.
- Within Project Settings, I add a EPSG 7855 tile layer (created in Spatial Manager) as a base map and set it as default.
- Within the Extents tab I specify the new base layer:
After saving settings and selecting the project within SSA, the coordinate system in use defaults to a different projection - seemingly taken from the next base layer available (Bing, in this case):
Note that projected GDA94 (EPSG 28355) is supported as a base layer in 2018.1.
My questions are:
A) Are my findings correct - that EPSG 7855 is not supported as a base layer in 2018.1?
B) If so, in which layer is it supported (if any)?
C) If it is not supported, what is the recommended approach?
Thanks.
------------------------------
James Nolet
GIS Manager
Caf Consulting
Mentone office, VIC, Australia
------------------------------