Hi Henri-Louis
My guess is that your raster has a resolution where it doesn't make sense with 100 points along the line.
If the points fall into the same cells, it seems that MapInfo Pro will skip those "inspection points".
Try to make your line longer and see if that adds more points to the inspection area. That's at least what I saw when I tried reproducing this.
A 500-meter line only resulted in 11 points from my grid with a resolution of 50 m. If I made the line longer, I could get more points to be shown in the Cross Section window.
------------------------------
Peter Horsbøll Møller
Principal Presales Consultant | Distinguished Engineer
Precisely | Trust in Data
------------------------------
Original Message:
Sent: 02-01-2023 06:16
From: Henri-Louis Gal
Subject: Cross section problem, only 9 points !!
Good morning,
I've got a problem with the cross section function in Maponfo 2021.1.
The preference is set by 100 points and only 9 points are calculated. I realy need more precision.
------------------------------
Henri-Louis Gal
AXENNE
Lyon
------------------------------