Hi - I have found a tab file (linked to a SQL server) in which the attribute data has been shifted from the correct polygon.
In 3 separate cases in the table, data from the end columns of the record above have somehow moved down and filled in the start of next, creating useless attribute data. This has moved the correct textual data from
that spatial extent to the next, creating a cascading effect down the table where each set of attribute data is one off it's respective polygon and compounded by two subsequent shifts. The start of the dataset is fine, but by the end of the table there are 3 records without spatial extent, the data is 3 places off it's correct polygon, and there are 3 erroneous attribute data added throughout.
I have created a copy of the table to work on and paste back into and override the SQL linked table. Would be interested if anyone had an idea of 1) how this happened, and 2) how to shift all the textual data up 1 place once the erroneous text has been deleted (using v17).
Thanks,
Chris