I think you misunderstood, or maybe I wasn't clear.
Yes, you only have polygons, or regions, in your table.
But they are not rendered with the same style.
Try this in MapInfo Pro:
1. Make the layer editable.
2. Right-click the layer in the
Layer List and use
Select All to select all records
3. From the
Style dropdown on the
Spatial tab, select
Region Style.
4. It should show mixed in one or more of the style controls. Can you change this so that only one style is set, and then hit OK.
5. Now save the changes to your table.
If Spectrum Spatial is reading the same table, the legend should now reflect this change too.
You may have to refresh your browser.
------------------------------
Peter Horsbøll Møller
Principal Presales Consultant | Distinguished Engineer
Precisely | Trust in Data
------------------------------
Original Message:
Sent: 03-18-2022 09:58
From: Henri-louis Gal
Subject: Two legend instead of one
It's like all the .TAB that beginning with this has got a problem :
!table
!version 450
!charset WindowsLatin1
And with this at the beginning in the .TAB there is no problem with the legend :
!table
!version 300
!charset WindowsLatin1
!edit_version 450
Is it possible ?
------------------------------
Henri-louis Gal
AXENNE
Lyon
Original Message:
Sent: 03-18-2022 09:41
From: Henri-louis Gal
Subject: Two legend instead of one
Hi Peter,
I only have polygon.
I added a column with the function Objectinfo(obj,1) to verify. Only number 7.
So I don't understand why 9 of the 15th table have this problem.
------------------------------
Henri-louis Gal
AXENNE
Lyon
Original Message:
Sent: 03-18-2022 09:30
From: Peter Møller
Subject: Two legend instead of one
Hi Henri-Louis
It's caused by the objects in your table having multiple styles. Spectrum Spatial displays all the styles in the legend.
You can avoid this by adding a theme to your layer and giving this a reasonable title.
This thread may give you a hint: https://community.precisely.com/communities/community-home/digestviewer/viewthread?GroupId=25&MID=1343&CommunityKey=733ec9ea-dfe1-4a55-ab29-11f0f86019a6
------------------------------
Peter Horsbøll Møller
Principal Presales Consultant | Distinguished Engineer
Precisely | Trust in Data
Original Message:
Sent: 03-17-2022 15:05
From: Henri-louis Gal
Subject: Two legend instead of one
Hello,
I don't understand why it display two legends instead of one for some layers. It's just polygons, no layers with multiple object types.
With Mapinfo, if I create a legend there isn't any problem. Only one information with "region" labels.
For "Parc Naturel Régional" there is a problem and it's ok for "ZNIEFF de type 2"
------------------------------
Henri-louis Gal
AXENNE
Lyon
------------------------------