Hi Richard,
It could be a number of things, here are a few suggestions to try.
Merged cells may also be causing issues, its best to set out your excel in very simple table structure with minimal formatting.
Does the first row on your excel spreadsheet contain the column headers? By default the first row is used to create your columns and it may be getting confused if you have a blank like at the top? take note of the range that is selected when importing the spreadsheet.
It could also have something to do with the version of excel file you are using, maybe try saving as an .xlsx or even a CSV and import this.
------------------------------
Duri Bradshaw
Spatial IT Consultant
Insight GIS
------------------------------
Original Message:
Sent: 08-22-2020 12:21
From: Richard Sherman
Subject: Excel to .Tab Files
Hi all,
I'm using Mapinfo Pro 17.04. 64bit
I have been trying to upload an excel spreadsheet to be used as a .tab file in Mapinfo Pro however after Opening table then choosing the co-ordinates which all ran OK - the actual browser displayed the data as one continuous column, rather than as separate columns which I had in my original Excel spreadsheet. Therefore what options do you need to choose in order for all the columns to be translated into separate column attributes in the .tab file?
Thanks
Richard
------------------------------
Richard Sherman
United Kingdom
------------------------------