Maria,
A couple of questions. First of all what version are you using ?
Also if I read your post correctly, all the view tables are actually working and I think the layer in question is working too. The question is why the spatial manager does not show the Reference Table but instead shows "viewdatasource". Is that correct?
A few things to check:
If you use Spatial Manager and go to the actual View Table resource, does it display ok ? That is, is the Named Table OK, display in Spatial Manager, show sample rows?
If all that is ok, again depending on the version you might be able to modify the layer. It is where you point to the named table. Does that seem alright?
If all that is ok, you can do the WebDAV check but you don't need any special tools. On the Spectrum home page, when you select Spectrum Spatial, there is a hyperlink on the lower right of the page that says "Content". Clicking that brings up a browser page which is the XML tree as WebDAV sees it. It's built in and you don't need any special tools to see what the content of the layer in question is and see if anything is odd.
If you get this far, you might want to share that here. It is read only so if you want to change anything, you can't use that method.
Also while WinSCP is a fine tool for a number of things, on many systems you can just use Windows WebDAV support from your client machine and connect the WebDAV Windows Mapped drive feature to connect directly. On some Windows server systems the WebDAV publishing is not installed by default. But you can install it or you can just connect from your client machine. But that is another topic.
For Maria's purpose, she may just need to see what is in the named layer. Then perhaps we can figure out how it got that way and what to do to fix it.
------------------------------
Eric Blasenheim
Spectrum Spatial Technical Product Manager
Troy, NY
------------------------------
Original Message:
Sent: 01-21-2020 01:01
From: Maria Sousa
Subject: Spatial Manager Layers not reading datasource
Hi everyone.
I'm coming across an annoying issue in Spatial Manager, hope someone can help.
I've uploaded a table to the server, created a couple of view tables from that source. Then went and created the Layers from those views.
Finally I've added the layers to a map. Everything loads fine into the front end Map view.
For some reason when I go back to Spatial Manager, some of those layers are not reading the datasource (image below)
Has anyone come across this?
I'm not sure if it has to do with the source table being updated (though the structure and name of it remain intact) or is simply a bug. I have a feeling it's a super simple fix, but I can't get around it for the life of me.
I couldn't find anything about this on the posts, but if someone already raised the issue, please point me to the right place :)
Many thanks!
------------------------------
Maria Sousa
Network GIS Analyst
WOOLWORTHS GROUP LTD
Bella Vista
------------------------------