Hi George,
I can't open the previous MapInfo post you have linked to so hopefully I'm not repeating advice you have tried already.
You can set the current Session projection effectively using the MapBasic window inside MapInfo, find it in the Home | Window | Tool Windows > MapBasic ribbon or Ctrl + Shft + B
If you have a table open with the coordinate system that you want to use then enter;
Set coordsys table <mytable>
Alternatively you can set the coord sys using the full projection string e.g. for our local EPSG 28355 we would use;
Set CoordSys Earth Projection 8, 116, "m", 147, 0, 0.9996, 500000, 10000000
And just to be sure this is the process you need.
Below I updated the Lat and Long columns using the Update Column tool
expression - CentroidX/Y(obj) Next I ran the Set Coord Sys statement above in the MapBasic window, then reran the same update Update Column tool to populate the green X/Y columns.
------------------------------
William Dean
Cairns Regional Council
Cairns QLD
------------------------------
Original Message:
Sent: 03-04-2022 05:55
From: George Mandell
Subject: MapInfo Pro 15.2 incorrect coordinates when updating column
I have an issue getting the correct coordinates when updating the columns, if I double click on the individual object then it comes up with the coordinates in UTM. However, even when I change the map projection to UTM then the coordinates remain the same. I have tried to save the files as a copy and attempt again, but unsure what to do now.
------------------------------
George Mandell
Knowledge Community Shared Account
------------------------------