I just tried the Point Inspection operation on the data you provided. I found it worked correctly. The numbers are certainly different to those you acquired, which are definitely incorrect. It returns the value of the cell in which each point lies without doing any interpolation. The values are acquired from the base resolution level.
I am using an alpha version of MapInfo Pro 2019 Patch 3. If you can tell the raster team what version you are using I am sure they will be able to investigate.
------------------------------
Sam Roberts
Founder, Roberts Geospatial Engineering
Australia
------------------------------
Original Message:
Sent: 10-15-2020 04:53
From: Bo Christensen
Subject: Point inspection returns wrong values
I am confused with the results of point inspection. I seems to work as expected, but for some points it returns 0 even though there is a value in the cell. For others the value is simply wrong. I attach the files and hope you can solve the problem.
/Bo
------------------------------
Bo Christensen
COWI
------------------------------