Hi Peter
I recently tried to use the WKT2MapInfo tool with MapInfo v. 19.3.
I tried to import a WKT-polygon using WKT2MapInfo (found here and on GitHub), but unfortunately it didn´t work at first.
MI responded with a "configure table, index" error in line 408.
Input string (UTM32 - epsg 25832 projection):
WKT
"POLYGON ((666125.14 6166965.8,666098.04 6166877.65,666281.91 6166891.67,666315.46 6166909.76,666359.13 6166912.2,666358.77 6166924.67,666522.96 6167003.67,666494.72 6167068.11,666418.99 6167108.22,666125.14 6166965.8))"
Then i discovered, that the "old" sample file provided by Kobi had an extra column to the left.
Therefore i added the following to my WKT-string, and then i got the expected result.
index,WKT
1,"POLYGON ((666125.14 6166965.8,666098.04 6166877.65,666281.91 6166891.67,666315.46 6166909.76,666359.13 6166912.2,666358.77 6166924.67,666522.96 6167003.67,666494.72 6167068.11,666418.99 6167108.22,666125.14 6166965.8))"
After this small alteration, the polygon imported perfectly into MI after choosing the appropriate coordinate system.
------------------------------
Nils Berthelsen
Region Sjælland
Sorø
------------------------------
Original Message:
Sent: 01-23-2018 02:31
From: Peter Horsbøll Møller
Subject: Import/convert WKT to TAB
Github is where I share the source code for most of the tools that I make available.
Here you can find the sourcecode for WKT2MapInfo: https://github.com/PeterHorsbollMoller/mbWKT2MapInfo