Hi,
Has anyone go a solution to this issue wrt Bing?
When Bing is loaded the projection is fixed @
As I'm sure everyone's aware and can appreciate this is not helpful/useful, when you need to geo-referencing a file or work in sensible projection and datum e.g. LongLat GDA94 or MGA GDA94 Z 49-52 via Map |Map Options |Projection
Does anyone have a solution or work around that allows me to work in a sensible projection and datum when Bing is open to complete tasks that requires the projection and datum to be known and set to something sensible?
To me, there appears to be no way around this when Bing is open. The coordinates in the lower left are also crazy numbers
The work around I have is to generating a raster and reprojection etc. This is not workable or suitable
***Perhaps an enhancement request with the Precisely team as the Bing maps functionality is controlled by their developers
Cheers, Mike
------------------------------
Mike Woodbury
Knowledge Community Shared Account
------------------------------