Hi,
Has anyone experienced any issues with split polygon tool?
I have been over the issue with splitting graticules with overlaying features in the same tab file since late last year with support. To-date we have not generated an outcome in MID that's workable or makes any sense
Our graticule layer of 1" longitude & latitude in Tab format which is used to split another Tab file and contains >1 layer which overlap e.g. tenements
The outcome using the MID split function will not work and the outcomes are incorrect or blank
The split function doesn't work when 2 or more features are overlapping in the target tab file?
The outcomes are not what we expect from the splitting tool –> incorrect or blank values are placed in the wrong split polygons
Has anyone else experienced this issue before? If you have, I can then go back to support and advise that other have a similar issue.
Cheers, Mike
------------------------------
Mike Woodbury
Knowledge Community Shared Account
------------------------------